Privacy Policy & Terms

 

Bricoleur Ventures Pty Ltd atf Bealing Family Trust doing business as BRICKS 4 KIDZ (“BRICKS 4 KIDZ”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us using the details provided below.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

When you visit our website www.bricks4kidz.com.au (the “Website”), and more generally, use any of our services (the “Services”, which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as any related services, sales, marketing or events.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by email, by telephone, by correspondence, via our website www.bricks4kidz.com.au, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or health information.

Sensitive information such as health information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you.

We only share and disclose your information with the following third parties. We have categorised each party so that you may easily understand the purpose of our data collection and processing practices.

  • Invoice and Billing: Stripe and Authorize.Net
  • Web and Mobile Analytics: Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager

WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

Whether you submit information to the website, or are just browsing, we use Cookies just as most other business websites do. Cookies are small temporary files that are stored on an individual’s computer hard drive. They are used to retrieve information that was created by our systems to do things such as:

  • Save user preferences and settings
  • Customise the content for individual users
  • Track session information (for example, determining if you are logged in or have visited before)
  • Facilitate and enhance your interaction with the contents of the website.

DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS?

This Website uses Google Maps APIs which is subject to Google’s Terms of Service. You may find the Google Maps APIs Terms of Service here. To find out more about Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link.

HOW DO WE SECURE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you have trouble accessing your Personal Information, please contact us in writing using the details provided below.

HOW DO WE MAINTAIN THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time and is available on our website. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible.

PRIVACY POLICY ENQUIRIES

If you have any enquiries about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Ph.: 0499 000 395

Email: Sydney-LNS@Bricks4Kidz.com

We Learn, We Build, We Play with LEGO® Bricks!

 

Copyright © 2020 BRICKS 4 KIDZ. All rights reserved. PRIVACY POLICY | TERMS OF SERVICE | CONTACT

LEGO® and DUPLO® are registered trademarks of the LEGO® Group of companies which does not sponsor, authorise or endorse these programs or this web site.